Click here if you are not redirected in a few seconds.

Open Gym Tuesday 1:30-3pm and Play group 3-4pm. Open Gym Wed. 6:30 Canceled; Play Group 12-1 Wednesday

Accomplishments

Old Lyme 2nd Place 2017 High School State Champions

Old Lyme wins again breaking their own record the highest they have scored in a decade. January 12th

1st Old Lyme 132.5 Highest score in a decade; 2nd East Lyme/Waterford Co Op 125.2; 3rd Windham 50.1

Britney Detuzzi Old Lyme 1st Place AA 33.70, 1st Bars 8.2, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor 9.0

Maria Denya Old Lyme 2nd Place AA 32.95, 2nd Bars 7.65, 1st Beam 8.6

Elizabeth Heikkinen       Waterford 3rd AA 32.9, 3rd Vault 8.5, 2nd Floor

Maranda Ealahan East Lyme 1st Vault 8.8

Alex Batts Old Lyme 2nd Vault 8.6, 3rd Beam 8.3

Mary Bolles Old Lyme 2nd 7.9 Bars

 

Congratulations girls on a great meet this weekend.  So proud of all the girls! North East Invite 2017

Level 8 Hanna Laskey 1st Place AA ;Level 7 Nadia Helme 2nd Place Beam, 3rd Place Floor, 5th Place AA

Level 6 Lidia Lasky 4th Place AA; Nicole Karns 1st Place Beam, 2nd Place Floor, 3rd Place Vault, 4th Place Bars, 4th Place AA

Level 4 2nd Place Team & Spirit Award!

Emily Looney 2nd Place AA, Vault, Bars, Floor; 3rd Beam; Elizabeth Bloethe 2nd Place 1st Place Vault, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor

Olivia Gionet 3rd Place AA, vault,bars,floor; 4th Beam; Olivia Consiglio 4th AA 35.3; 2nd Floor, 4th Vault & Bars, 5th Beam

Emily Kilmer 6th AA and Beam; Victoria Matyakubov 7th AA

Gold: Chelsea Hays 1st Place AA; Hannah Schillings 2nd Place AA, 1st Place Floor; Gabrielle Gottschall 3rd AA; 5th vault, 6th Beam & Bars

Eileen Russell 5th Place AA; Madisen McLeod 3d Floor 10th AA, 7th Vault

Bronze 3rd Place Team Chloe Miner 3rd Beam and Floor; Sydney Casper 4th Beam 8th AA

Isabella Kimball 4th place, Floor 5th place AA; Melanie Martin 3rd Place Vault; Kathleen Power 3rd Place Vault

Silver Alysa Faden 3rd Place AA, 1st Place Vault, 3rd Place Bars, 5th place beam and floor;

Keira Richter 6th Place AA, 3rd Place Vault, 5th Place Bars

Gabrielle Fontaine 8th Place AA; Lauren Fulcher 8th Place AA; 4th Place Vault and 5th place beam

Samatha Knauer 9th Place AA, 5th Place Bars and 3rd place floor; Morgan Toth 11th Place AA and 5th Place Floor

Congrats New England Invite:

1st Place AA Champions are Level 8 Maranda Ealahan and Hanna Laskey, Level 4 Olivia Consiglio

2nd Place AA Champions Level 3 Ava Tucker, Gold Chealea Hays,  Bronze Sydney Casper

 

Congratulations to all of our Xcel Silver athletes at States this weekend! Everyone did amazing! Your hard work and dedication paid off J. Below are the results for this past weekend. 

Eileen Russell qualified for Regionals and will be competing May 21st at Shrewsbury High School 64 Holden St Shrewsbury, Massachusetts

All Around Champion: Chelsea Hays: Vault 9.05 (1st), Bars 9.525(1st), Beam 9.275(1st), Floor 9.55, AA 37.4 (1st )J

All Around Champion: Ella Page: 9.15 Vault, 9.0 Bars, 9.475 Beam, 9.125 Floor AA 36.75 J

Floor Champion: Eileen Russell: 9.75 Floor (1st) 9.4 Vault, 9.05 Bars, 9.45 Beam(3rd) AA 37.65(3rd)

Floor Champion: Hannah Schilling: 8.9 Vault, 8.4 Bars, 9.5 Beam (3rd), 9.4 Floor (1st) 36.25 AA

Vault Champion: Madisen McLeod: 8.9 Floor, 9.2 Vault (1st) , 9.05 Bars, 8.75 Beam

Kayla  Bilheimer: Vault 8.65, Bars  8.725, Beam 8.3, Floor 8.55 AA34.22

Morgan Buckley Vault 8.7, Bars 8.95, Beam 8.875, Floor 8.85 AA 35.375

Scarlett Joplin Vault 8.6, Bars 8.2, Beam 8.825, Floor 8.65 AA 34.275

Keira Richter: 8.4 Vault, Bars 9.2 (4th), Beam 8.75 and Floor 9.3 (2nd), AA 35.625 (7th)

Morgan Bella 8.85 Vault 4th place, Bars 9.325 5th place, Beam 8.9, floor 8.7, AA 35.775

Kelsey Beamount Vault 8.5, Bars 8.95, Beam 9.25 9th place, Floor 9.5 (2nd), AA36.2 (7th)

Libby Henderson: 8.4 Vault 8.3 Bars, 9.275 Beam, Floor 8.6

Maggie Curtis: 9.1 Vault (3rd), 8.85 Bars, 8.6 Beam 8.75 Floor 

Lissa Geida: 8.8 Vault, 9.0 Bars, 9.35 beam, 8.85 Floor 36.00AA

 

2016 Old Lyme and East Lyme/Waterford/Montville made it to states they will be competing at Pomeraug High School this weekend Feb. 27th
 
The Following individuals have made individual States in New Milford March 5th:
Britney Detuzzi of Old Lyme 
Morgan Steahle of Montville 
Elisabeth Heikkinen Waterford
Maranda Ealahan East Lyme
 
 
Lyme Old Lyme VS East Lyme/Waterford/Montville VS Stonington Feb. 22nd 2016
LOL                             129.20
EL/Wtf/Mtvl              129.10
Stonington                 123.50
 
1st Place AA Britney Detuzzi Old Lyme                   35.65
2nd Place AA Moran Staehle Montville                    34
3rd Place AA Elisabeth Heikkinen Waterford         33.10
4th Place AA    Maranda Ealahan East Lyme           32.7
 
Vault:
1st  Britney Detuzzi Old Lyme                      9.1
1st Maranda Ealahan East Lyme                 9.1
2nd Elisabeth Heikkinen Waterford             9.0
3rd Morgan Staehle Waterford                   8.5
3rd Caroline Montanaro Old Lyme               8.5
 
Bars:
1st Britney Detuzzi Old Lyme                       8.6
2nd Mary Bolles Old Lyme                             8.4
2nd Morgan Staehle Montville                      8.4
3rd Cat Cassata Stonington                           7.8
 
Beam
1st Britney Detuzzi Old Lyme                       8.75
2nd Morgan Staehle Montville                      8.5
3rd Maranda Ealahan                                                8.3
 
Floor:
1st Britney Detuzzi Old Lyme                       9.2
2nd Morgan Staehle Montville                      8.6
3rd Mary Bolles Old Lyme                             8.4
3rd Elisabeth Heikkinen Waterford             8.4
 
                                               

Congratulations Old Lyme High School 1st Place Team Old Lyme vs East Lyme/Montville/Waterford vs Windam

ABC’s Gymnast All around champions Morgan Staehle 1st Place,  Britney Detuzzi 2nd Place,  Melia Tyrol 3rd Place

Congratulations Hanna Laskey 1st Place Level 7 DGS- New England Invite! 

 

Congratulations New England Invite 2016:

 Hanna Laskey Level 7 1st Place AA 9.05 Vault, 9.05 Bars, 8.875 Beam, 9.1 Floor

 

Gold: Anna Johnson 1st Place Floor 9.4, Vault 9.3, Bars 8.5, Beam 8.2, 8th AA 35.4; Lena Osso Vault 9.35, Bars 8.6, 4th Beam 8.65, 2nd Floor 9.2, 5th AA 35.4

 

Silver 3rd Place Team:  Hanna Schillings 1st Place Vault 9.40, 4th Bars 9.2, 5th Beam 9.0, 4th Floor 9.2, 3rd AA 36.80; Eileen Russell 1st Place Vault 9.2, Bars 9.05, Beam 8.7, 5th floor 9.2, 5th AA 5th  36.150; Madisen MCLeod 6th Vault 9, 5th Bars 9.35 Beam 8.4, Floor 8.85, AA 8th 35.6, Chealsea Hays 1st Place Floor 9.45, Vault 8.8 2nd Place Bars 9.0, 3rd Beam 9.0, AA 3rd 36.65; Morgan Buckley 9th AA 35.150, Vault 8.65, 6th Bars 9.10, Beam 8.9,Floor 8.5; Libby Henderson Vault 8.4, Bars 8.65,Beam 8.4, Floor 8.6, AA 34.05, Ella Chiasson Vault 8.6, Bars 8.85, Beam 9.0 Floor 8.75, AA 35.2; Keira Richter Vault 8.0, Bars 8.9, Beam 7.8, Floor 8.45, AA33.15

 

Stonington VS Old Lyme VS Waterford/East Lyme/ Montville CoOp

 

1st Place Waterford/East Lyme/ Montville CoOp 125.35

2nd Place Old Lyme 123.6

3rd Place Stonington 115.2

 

Morgan Staehle Montville 1st Place AA 32.8 3rd Vault 8.4; 1st Bars 8.2; 3rd Beam; 2nd Floor 8.25

Maranda Ealahan  East Lyme 2nd Place AA 32.1; 2nd Place Vault 8.7; 2nd Beam 8.0

Britney Detuzzi  Old Lyme 3rd AA 31.85; 1st Place Vault 8.8 3rd place Beam; 3rd  place Floor 8.25

Caroline Montanaro Old Lyme 1st Place Beam 8.2

Elizabeth Heikkinen Waterford 1st Place Floor 8.75

Mary Bolles Old Lyme 2nd on Bars & Beam

 

Congratulations Old Lyme High School 1st Place Team Old Lyme vs East Lyme/Montville/Waterford vs NFA

ABC’s Gymnast Britney Detuzzi  1st Place AA, Morgan Staehle 2nd Place, Elisabeth Heikkinen 3rd Place, Mary Bolles 4th Place and Maranda Ealahan 5th Place.

 

We are proud to announce that our X-Cel Platinum Gymnast, Rebecca Anderson, Regionals, placing in 3rd place on Floor
 for Gold Are:
 
Our Top Platinum State Medalist:
Rebecca Anderson-5th place Beam, 2nd Place Floor, 3rd Place All-Around
 
 
 

Congratulations Britney Detuzzi AA 35.07 5th Place AA and Chelsea Hayes 34.725 6 Place All around 5th Place on Floor; Samatha Johnson 5th place on Floor in the Atlanitis Crown in the Bahamas 800 participants!

Congratulations to our Level 9 Eastern Champions and medalists:

Samantha Lemire  1st AA, 1st BB, 4thUB, 4th FX, 1st TEAM!

 

https://annejosephson.wordpress.com/2015/07/20/how-gymnastics-helps-your-child-succeed-in-school-backed-by-harvard-research/

Judges cup 2015:

 Xcel silver Girls 1st Place Team

 

Isabella Giuliano 3rd Place AA 8.400 8.500 8.500 8.350 33.750

Audrey Anselmo 1st Place on Floor 8.300 8.250 8.275 8.750 33.575

Cali Anselmo  1st place on Beam 8.000 8.400 9.000 8.150 33.550

Ella Chiasson 1st place on Bars ; 8.200 8.950 7.750 8.100 33.000

 Catherine Saucier 1st place AA. Bars & Floor 8.700 9.050 8.350 8.800 34.900

Emma Anderson 2nd place AA, Bars & Beam 8.550 9.000 9.050 8.250 34.850

Ella Page 3rd Place AA, Bars & Beam 8.600 8.800 8.800 8.200 34.400

 

Bronze 2nd Place Team

Olivia Consiglio 3rd AA & Bars 2nd Vault & Bars 8.000 9.200 7.800 8.900 33.900

Colby Earle 3rd AA; 2nd Beam & Floor, 3rdVault&Bars8.150 8.700 8.400 8.800 34.050

Mariah Jacobson 4th AA, 3rd Bars & Beam 7.800 9.100 8.100 8.800 33.800

 

Gold  3rd Place Team

Saige Deveau 2nd Place AA, 1st Place Vault 8.850 8.250 9.150 8.550 34.800

Hannah Schilling 2rd Place AA Bars & Beam 1s place; 8.150 9.000 9.175 8.450 34.775

Katherine Schuman 6th Place AA 1st Place on Floor 8.650 8.250 8.350 9.025 34.275

Isabella Donohue 3rd  AA , 2nd Bars & Floor8.550 8.850 8.500 8.675 34.575

Tyra Finkeldey 2nd Place Beam    8.450 7.750 9.200 7.650 33.050

Jenna Palko 3rd AA, 2nd place Beam 8.650 8.350 8.900 8.750 34.650

Lena Osso 3rd  Place  Beam & Floor 8.700 7.900 8.850 8.800 34.250

 

Platinum

Rebecca Anderson 3rd Place AA       9.050 8.550 8.800 8.875 35.275

 

Level 4

Hanna Laskey 1st Place AA, Vault & Bars 2nd place beam 8.950 8.500 8.700 9.100 35.250

Sydney Goulding  3rd place Vault, 5th AA 8.900 8.450 8.550 7.900 33.800

Mia Hastings 4th AA 2nd place Vault 8.550 7.600 7.350 7.800 31.300

Eva Alquist 2nd place Beam 8.400 7.900 8.775 8.450 33.525

Mia Hastings 2nd place Vault  4th AA 8.550 7.600 7.350 7.800 31.300

Nicole Karns  6th Place AA

Abigail Maynard 5th place Vault & Beam 8.650 7.950 8.600 8.200 33.400

 

Level 5

Helena Gernhardt 3rd place Vault 8.800 8.600 8.200 8.000 33.600

 

Level 3 3rd Place Team

Lydia Laskey 2nd AA , 1st Floor 2nd Bars  8.950 9.000 8.600 9.100 35.650

Phoebe Foely 1st Place Bars 8.900 9.100 8.000 7.400 33.400

RI Classic Results:

 

Level 8, Erin Naclerio 1st place AA, 4th Place floor, 2nd place Vault; Elizabeth Cravinho 4th AA; Maranda Ealahan 4th Place AA , 5th Place vault
 
 Level 4:Hanna Laskey 1st Floor 9.5, 2nd Vault, 4th Bars; Sydney Goulding 3rd AA, 3rd Valut & Beam and 5th Bars; Nadia Helme 4th AA, 3rdBars, 5th Vault & Beam 9.175, 6th Floor; Eva 4th Beam, 5th Floor 9.05, 8th bars and vault, 9th AA; Mai Hastings 4th Vault; Natalie Tanner 8thplace 9.075 floor, Abigal Maynard 5th Floor, 7th Beam 9.025 & 8th AA; Olivia Sweeny 8th beam;
 
Level 3 – 3rd Place Team
 
Maya Pitruzello 2nd AA and All events, 9.1 Vault; Lydia Laskey 3rd AA 36.325, 2nd Beam 9.0, 3rd Bars 9.225, 4th floor 9.2; Madisen McLeod 4th AA, 3rdfloor, 4th Beam & Bars, 6th Vault, Zoe Eastman-Gossel 4th AA, 3rd 9.05 Vault, 4th Floor, 5th Bars, 6th beam; Maria Morant 5th AA & Bars, 1st Vault 9.075, 6th Beam, Ella Davis 7th AA, 2nd Vault 9.1, 4th Floor, Phoebe Foley 7th Bars & Beam.

name

vault

place

bars

place

beam

place

floor

place

aa

place

Ella Davis

9.1

2nd

7.25

 

7.35

 

8.45

4th

32.15

7th

Phoebe Foley

8.85

 

8.55

7th

8.4

7th

8

 

33.8

 

Lydia Laskey

8.9

7th

9.225

3rd

9

2md

9.2

4th

36.325

3rd

Zoe Eastman-Gossel

9.05

3rd

7.1

5th

7.2

6th

8.625

4th

31.975

4th

Maria Morant

9.075

1st

7.9

5th

8.1

6th

7.75

 

32.825

5th

Madisen McLeod

8.65

6th

7.9

4th

8.25

4th

8.6

3rd

33.4

4th

Maya Pitruzello

9.1

2nd

8.425

2nd

8.7

2nd

8.7

2nd

35.175

2nd

                     

 

New England Invite 2014 Results :

Some highlights of this weekends events: Platnum; Rebecca Anderson 1st Place AA, 2nd Place Floor; Level 8’s Britney Detuzzi 1st Place Bars and 2nd Place AA; Maranda Ealahan 2nd Place Bars, 3 Place AA;  Gold Trya Finkeldy 2nd Place Vault, 3rd Place AA; Anastasia Muckle  & Katherine Schumann 3 place Beam; Sophia Riker 1st Place Floor; Lena Osso 4th Place Floor; Silver; Nicolette Hallahan 2nd Place Bars; Audrey Anselmo 4th Place bars and floor;

Events Listed Vault, Bars,Beam,Floor, AA; Gold:Rebeca Anderson 8.8 ,Bars 9.05 ,Beam 9, Floor 9.3 AA 36.15   Level 8; Britney Detuzzi  8.65,9.076,8.35,9.1,35.175;Maranda Ealahan 8.6,8.55,8.175,8.5,33.825,Level 7 Angela Testa 8.7,8.6,8.55,8.2,34.05; Tyra Finkeldy 8.9,8.6,8.2,8.9,34.6;Anastatioa Muckle 8.4,8.1,8.7,8.4,33.6;Kaherine Schumann 8.5,8,7.5,9.3,33.3;Sophia Ricker 8.4,8,8.4,9.25,34.05;Sage Deveau 8.5,8.1,8.25,9.05,33.0;Jenna Palko 8.3,8.5,9,8.5,34.35;Lena Osso 8.4,8,8.65,9.1,34.35;Bronz: Maria Jacobson 8.3,8.4,9.1,8.7,34.5;Colby Earle 8.95,8.55,9.2,8.8,35.5;Olivia Consiglio 8.85,8.5,8.45,8.6,34.4

New England Invite 2014 Results :

Some highlights of this weekends events: Platnum; Rebecca Anderson 1st Place AA, 2nd Place Floor; Level 8’s Britney Detuzzi 1st Place Bars and 2nd Place AA; Maranda Ealahan 2nd Place Bars, 3 Place AA;  Gold Trya Finkeldy 2nd Place Vault, 3rd Place AA; Anastasia Muckle  & Katherine Schumann 3 place Beam; Sophia Riker 1st Place Floor; Lena Osso 4th Place Floor; Silver; Nicolette Hallahan 2nd Place Bars; Audrey Anselmo 4th Place bars and floor;

Events Listed Vault, Bars,Beam,Floor, AA; Gold:Rebeca Anderson 8.8 ,Bars 9.05 ,Beam 9, Floor 9.3 AA 36.15   Level 8; Britney Detuzzi  8.65,9.076,8.35,9.1,35.175;Maranda Ealahan 8.6,8.55,8.175,8.5,33.825,Level 7 Angela Testa 8.7,8.6,8.55,8.2,34.05; Tyra Finkeldy 8.9,8.6,8.2,8.9,34.6;Anastatioa Muckle 8.4,8.1,8.7,8.4,33.6;Kaherine Schumann 8.5,8,7.5,9.3,33.3;Sophia Ricker 8.4,8,8.4,9.25,34.05;Sage Deveau 8.5,8.1,8.25,9.05,33.0;Jenna Palko 8.3,8.5,9,8.5,34.35;Lena Osso 8.4,8,8.65,9.1,34.35;Bronz: Maria Jacobson 8.3,8.4,9.1,8.7,34.5;Colby Earle 8.95,8.55,9.2,8.8,35.5;Olivia Consiglio 8.85,8.5,8.45,8.6,34.4